Hawaiian Name(s): koali ‘ai, koali, koali ‘ai‘ai (Ni‘ihau), koali lau manamana, kowali, pa‘ali‘i

Scientific Name: Ipomoea cairica

Vernacular Name: ivy-leaved morning glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Status: Post-contact naturalized? Possibly indigenous

Authority: (L.) Sweet

Description: Vines; stems twining up to 4 m long, leaves 3-10 cm long.

Habitat Open, dry, rocky, disturbed areas 0-670 m on main islands except Maui (Wagner et al. 1990:555–556).


Non Medicinal Uses: Stems sometimes used for cordage (Abbott 1992:63; Summers 1990:104); used for "swing" (Krauss 1993:8).

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information:

Seed: Seed length approximately 6.5 mm. Photograph: H.Lennstrom.
Click for image