Hawaiian Name(s): kupukupu, ōkupukupu

Scientific Name: Nephrolepis cordifolia

Vernacular Name: sword fern

Family: Lomariopsidaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: (L.) C.Presl


Habitat Found in wet forests between 610–1220 m (Valier 1995:74–75).


Non Medicinal Uses: sometimes used on hula altars (kuahu) (Pukui 1942) and as a hula adornment (Valier 1995:74).

Specific gravity of wood: n/a

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Grown in tissue culture; grows & spreads vigorously; new plants can be pulled out and replanted; thrive also in pots on lanais (Bornhorst 1996:72–73). Lighting conditions should be medium to high, with soil that is moist to dry (Hoshizaki & Moran 2002:391).
Native Plants Hawaii.