Hawaiian Name(s): la‘amia

Scientific Name: Cresentia cujete

Vernacular Name: calabash tree

Family: Bignoniaceae

Status: post-Contact cultivar

Authority: L.

Description: Tree.

Habitat Cultivated (native of tropical America).


Non Medicinal Uses: Hollowed fruit used to make rattles for hula in the historic period (formerly base was made of small gourds, see Lageraria siceraria or niu, see Cocos nucifera) (Krauss 1993:81–82). In the Ethnology Collection at Bishop Museum there is a post-contact example of the fruit carved with an intricate design.

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus: Large tree in front parking lot

Propagation Information:

Seed: Seed length approximately 7 mm. Photograph: H.Lennstrom.
Click for image