Hawaiian Name(s): laukahi kuahiwi

Scientific Name: Plantago (3 species)

Vernacular Name: plantain

Family: Plantaginaceae

Status: endemic

Authority: P. hawaiensis (A.Gray) Pilg., P. pachyphylla A.Gray, P. princeps Cham. & Schltdl.

Description: Perennial herbs.

Habitat P. hawaiensis rare in mesic to dry shrubland, in lavafields 1800–1950 m of leeward Hawai‘i Island; P. pachyphylla in moister habitats, such as bogs, wet forests, alpine grasslands or shrubland on O‘ahu, Hawai‘i, Maui, and Kaua‘i (Wagner et al. 1990:1050–1054).

Medicines: The leaves are baked and eaten as a "tonic", also used as a laxative (Kruass 1993:102). To treat hehe pehu, swollen boils or sores, laukahi leaves are rubbed with salt. Then the wilted leaves are applied to the affected area and wrapped securely. Repeat until the hehe, boil, bursts and the pus is removed (Chun 1994:175–177). Some of these uses also include the introduced species, Plantago major.

Non Medicinal Uses:

Specific gravity of wood: n/a

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: