Hawaiian Name(s): ma‘o

Scientific Name: Abutilon incanum

Vernacular Name: hoary abutilon

Family: Malvaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: Sweet

Description: Shrubs 0.5-2 m tall.

Habitat Most common dry areas of leeward areas on most main islands between 0–220 m (Wagner et al. 1990:872).


Non Medicinal Uses:

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information:

Seed: Seed length approximately 1.8 mm. Photograph: B.Kennedy.
Click for image