Hawaiian Name(s): naupaka kahakai, aupaka (Ni‘ihau), huahekili, naupaka kai

Scientific Name: Scaevola taccada

Vernacular Name: beach naupaka

Family: Goodeniaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: (Gaertn.) Roxb.

Description: Shrub/small trees up to 3 m tall, white flowers (2 cm diameter) appear to be halved. White berries,1.5 cm long.

Habitat Common in coastal areas and in cultivation on all main islands and some of the NWHI (Wagner et al. 1990:788–789).

Medicines: For pains and sores, the taproot bark is combined with salt and applied to affected areas (Chun 1998:40).

Non Medicinal Uses: Fruits eaten occasionally (Krauss 1993:16).

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Seeds soaked in saltwater are said to germinate better; large branches kept moist until rooted; makes a good windbreak (Bornhorst 1996:43–45; Bornhorst and Rauch 1994:12; Nagata 1992).
Hawaiian Native Plant Propagation Database.
Native Plants Hawaii.

Seed: Seed length approximately 8 mm. Photograph: B.Kennedy. Species: Scaevola taccada.
Click for image