Hawaiian Name(s): naupaka kuahiwi, ‘ohe naupaka (S. glabra)

Scientific Name: Scaevola (9 species)

Vernacular Name: dwarf naupaka (S. coriacea

Family: Goodeniaceae

Status: endemic; S. coriaceae endangered

Authority: S. chamissoniana Gaudich., S. coriacea Nutt., S. gaudichaudiana Cham., S. gaudichaudii Hook. & Arn., S. glabra Hook. & Arn., S. hobdyi W.L.Wagner, S. kilaueae O.Deg., S. mollis Hook. & Arn., S. procera Hillebr.

Description: Small tree/shrub 1.5-3.5 m tall.

Habitat Habitats vary; S. chamissoniana, S. gaudichaudiana, and S. mollis favor wet forest to open areas, S. gaudichaudii on dry flats and ridges in open shrubland and forest, S. kilaueae on old lava flows and ash in open forest and shrubland. S. gaudichaudii on most main islands, others more restricted (Wagner et al. 1990:


Non Medicinal Uses: Purplish black dye made from fruit (Krauss 1993:66)

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts: Purplish black (fruit)

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Intermediate [S. gaudichaudii]. Seeds soaked in .05% solution of gibberellic acid for 2 days; germination ranges from 1-9 months; stem-tip cuttings roots in 1-3 months; planted out in full sun in dry areas & grows rapidly after outplanting; responds well to dilute foliar fertilizer (Culliney and Koebele 1999:124–126; Nagata 1992 [S. gaudichaudiana]).
Native Plants Hawaii.

Seed: Seed length approximately 5.6 mm. Photograph: B.Kennedy. Species: S. chamissoniana.
Click for image