Hawaiian Name(s): pāmoho, ni‘ani‘au, kupukupu, &:333;kupukupu

Scientific Name: Nephrolepis exaltata subsp. hawaiiensis

Vernacular Name: sword fern

Family: Lomariopsidaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: W.H.Wagner

Description: Fern.

Habitat N. exaltata tolerates a wide variety of habitats, including sun, shade, dry to wet areas from 0–1065 m (Valier 1995:76).


Non Medicinal Uses: Sometimes used on hula altars (kuahu) (noted for Maui in Pukui 1942).

Specific gravity of wood: n/a

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Easy from small plant. Few pests. (Bornhorst 1996:73–74). Best under medium to high light in moist to dry soils (Hoshizaki & Moran 2002:393).
Native Plants Hawaii.