Hawaiian Name(s): pōhinahina, kolokolo kahakai, hinahina kolo, manawanawa, mawanawana, polinalina (Oahu)

Scientific Name: Vitex rotundifolia

Vernacular Name: beach vitex

Family: Verbenaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: L. fil.

Description: Low, branched shrubs, forming mats several meters in diameter with reddish-black fruit; 6 in.–2 ft tall.

Habitat V. rotundifolia occurs on coastal sites such as sandy beaches, rocky shores, and dunes from 0–15 m (Kaua‘i, Ni‘ihau, O‘ahu, Moloka‘i, Maui, Lāni‘i, Hawai‘i) (Wagner et al. 1990:1326).


Non Medicinal Uses: Flowers used in lei (McDonald 1989:67).

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Cuttings grow faster, stuck directly into ground & watered well for 1st few weeks; salt/wind tolerable, grows well in sandy soil or red clay soil & in range of elevations; needs full sun; soil should be fairly well drained (Bornhorst and Rauch 1994:4; Nagata 1992:1993 addendum).
Hawaiian Native Plant Propagation Database.
Native Plants Hawaii.

Seed: Seed length approximately 4.5 mm. Photograph: B.Kennedy.
Click for image