Hawaiian Name(s): pōhuehue, puhuehue

Scientific Name: Ipomoea pes-caprae

Vernacular Name: beach morning glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: (L.) R.Br.


Habitat Common along the coast, occasionally inland to 460 m. On all main islands and many NWHI (Wagner et al. 1990:559).

Medicines: The vine was mashed and commonly used for sprains, bound to injured limb by kapa bandage, the pounded roots of the vine used as a cathartic (Krauss 1993:102). Used in childbirth (Chun 1998:50).

Non Medicinal Uses: The tough but flexible stems used for cordage (Abbott 1992:63; Krauss 1993:39); leaves as shade for fish traps (Krauss 1993:41). When the vines are slapped on ocean surface it is said to stir up the sea (Handy et al. 1972:240), but the vines are also used to drive fish into nets (Pukui and Elbert 1986:336).

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Native Plants Hawaii.

Seed: Seed length approximately 7 mm. Photograph: B.Kennedy.
Click for image