Hawaiian Name(s): pōpolo kū mai, pōpolo

Scientific Name: Phytolacca sandwicensis

Vernacular Name: pokeberry, pokeweed

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Status: endemic

Authority: Endl.

Description: Perennial herbs, 8-40 dm tall.

Habitat Occurs in mesic to wet forest in open areas or streambeds from (120–) 680–1980 m (Wagner et al. 1990:1016).


Non Medicinal Uses: Dark purple dye obtained from fruit (Krauss 1993:67).

Specific gravity of wood: n/a

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts: Dark purple (fruit)

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information:

Seed: Seed length approximately 4.4 mm. Photograph: B.Kennedy.
Click for image