Hawaiian Name(s): uluhe, unuhe

Scientific Name: Dicranopteris linearis

Vernacular Name: false staghorn fern

Family: Gleicheniaceae

Status: indigenous

Authority: Underw.


Habitat An early pioneer species on landslides and eroded areas (Valier 1995:26).


Non Medicinal Uses: Used in lei (McDonald 1989:26).

Specific gravity of wood: unknown

Famous Locations:


`Ōlelo Noeau:

Dye Color and Parts:

Kino lau:

Location on Bishop Museum Kalihi Campus:

Propagation Information: Grows well is full sun, can crowd out other plants (Valier 1995:26).